2 Programme 6º Festival Internacional Música Marvão 2019 - FIMM | EN - Festival Internacional de Música de Marvão
Programme 6º Festival Internacional Música Marvão 2019

19 – 28 July 2019
PRELUDE CONCERT

Valencia de Alcántara, SPAIN
Corral de las Vacas
22:00 (21:00 Portuguese time)

Banda Euterpe

Valencia de Alcântara, SPAIN
Synagogue


22:00 (21:00 Portuguese time)
PRELUDE CONCERT
Amaryllis Quartet
Samuel de Beck Spitzer, baritone


Franz Liszt      "Angelus! Prière aux anges gardiens"
     "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"
     Version for String quartet

Alexander Uriyah Boskovich      Salm 23 "The Lord is my shepherd"
Franz Liszt / Aribert Reimann      7 Songs for Baritone and String Quartet
Joseph Haydn      String quartet D major op. 64,5 “The lark”
TICKETS AVAILABLE ONLY IN SPAIN
Monforte, Torre de Palma Wine Hotel
PRELUDE MUSICAL DINNER
by chef Thorsten Gillert


18:00 - Welcome drinks
19:00 - Dinner
Juliane Banse, soprano
Clara Jumi-Kang, violin
Christoph Poppen, violin
Aurélien Pascal, cello
Horácio Ferreira, clarinet
Amaryllis Quartet

Marvão Castle, Gardens
18.00 - Opening Reception

Marvão Castle, Courtyard
19.30 - GALA OPENING CONCERT

Juliane Banse, soprano
Aurélien Pascal, cello
Felix Klieser, French horn
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen, conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Overture “La Clemenza di Tito”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Horn Concerto E flat major K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Aria of Elettra from “Idomeneo”
Robert Schumann      Cello Concerto a minor, op. 129
Marvão Castle, Cistern
23.00 - LATE NIGHT SPECIAL

Clara-Jumi Kang, violin

Johann Sebastian Bach I

Sonata g minor, BWV 1001
Partita B minor, BWV 1002
Marvão, São Tiago Church
11.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Plural Ensemble, Madrid
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Arnold Schoenberg      Kammersymphonie Nr.1 E-Dur op.9
Fabián Panisello      Suite Les Rois Mages
Jesús Torres      Pentesilea
Béla Bartók      Contrastes Sz.111, BB 116
Marvão, N. Sra. da Estrela Church
16.00 - CHOIR A CAPPELLA CONCERT
Coro Ricercare
Rodrigo Gomes, piano
Pedro Teixeira, conductor

Thomas Morley      Fyer, fyer!
Morten Lauridsen      Six fire madrigals
          1. Ov'è, Lass', Il Bel Viso?
          2. Quando Son Piu Lontan
          3. Amor, Io Sento L'alma
          4. Io Piango
          5. Luci Serene e Chiare
          6. Se Per Havervi, Oime
Claudio Monteverdi      Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimane
Gustav Holst      Hymn to the waters
Frank Ticheli      Earth Song
Ēriks Ešenvalds      A Drop in the Ocean
Daniel Elder      A Breathing Peace
Eric Whitacre      Cloudburst

Castelo de Vide, Santa Maria da Devesa Church
21.00 - ORCHESTRA CONCERT
Javier Perianes, piano
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven      Symphony No 2, D major op. 36
Ludwig van Beethoven      Piano Concerto No 1, C major op. 15
Marvão, N. Sra. da Estrela Church
11.00 - HOLY MASS & Mozart Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Missa solemnis C major K 337
Coro Ricercare
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Juliane Banse, soprano
Juliane Wenzel, mezzo soprano
John Potter, tenor
Laurence Meikle, bass

Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Trio Aventure

Arvo Pärt      “Mozart Adagio”
Joseph Haydn      Trio Nr 44 E major Hob. XV/28
Johannes Brahms      Trio Nr 1 Op. 8
Marvão Castle, Courtyard
19.30 - ORQUESTRA
Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
“Viva Italia”
Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Andrea Sanguineti, conductor

Valencia de Alcántara, SPAIN
Synagogue

22.00 (21.00 Portuguese time) - SPECIAL CONCERT
Amaryllis Quartet
Samuel de Beck Spitzer, baritone

Franz Liszt      Angelus! Prière aux anges gardiens"
          "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"
          Version for String quartet
Alexander Uriyah Boskovich      Salm 23 "The Lord is my shepherd"
Franz Liszt / Aribert Reimann      7 Songs for Baritone and String Quartet
Joseph Haydn      String quartet D major op. 64,5 “The lark”

Marvão Castle, Cistern
23.00 - LATE NIGHT SPECIAL
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin

Johann Sebastian Bach II

Sonata a minor,      BWV 1003
Partita d minor,      BWV 1004
Marvão, Santa Maria Church / Museum
16.00 - SINGERS SPECIAL
David James, countertenor
John Potter, baritone
Jacob Heringman, lute

Guillaume Dufay      'L'Homme Armé'
Portalegre, Cathedral
21.00 - ORCHESTRA CONCERT
Samuel de Beck Spitzer, baritone
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Gábor Káli, conductor

Béla Bartók      Divertimento for strings
Gerald Finzi      "Let us garlands bring"
Ludwig van Beethoven      Symphony No 5
Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - PIANO RECITAL
Filipe Pinto-Ribeiro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Fantasia K. 397
Ludwig van Beethoven      Sonata Op. 57 “Appassionata”
Franz Liszt      Years of Pilgrimage (selection)
          - 1st Year (Switzerland): I. Chapelle de Guillaume Tell
          - 2nd Year (Italy): VI. Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
          - 3rd Year: VII. Sursum Corda
Franz Liszt      Hungarian Rhapsody N. 12


Marvão, Espírito Santo Church
19.30 - ORCHESTRA CONCERT
“Harmonia Ibérica da Paixão”

Divino Sospiro
Massimo Mazzeo, conductor

Music by Francisco Javier García Fajer and José Joaquim dos Santos

Marvão Castle, Cistern
23.00 - LATE NIGHT SPECIAL
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin

Johann Sebastian Bach III

Sonata C major, BWV 1005
Partita E major, BWV 1006
Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Flex Ensemble

Kana Sugimura, violin
Anna Szulc-Kapala, viola
Martha Bijlsma, cello
Endri Nini, piano
Gabriel Fauré      Piano Quartet in c Minor, op.15
Ludwig van Beethoven      Symphony No 3 "Eroica" arranged for piano

          quartet           by Ferdinand Ries

Castelo de Vide, Fundação N. Sra. da Esperança
16.30 - SINGERS SPECIAL
Hommage à Édith Piaf – A Musical Improvisation

Nádia Sousa, voice
Paulo Jorge Ferreira, accordion
António Victorino d'Almeida, piano

Marvão Castle, Courtyard
19.30 - WIND BAND
“Música Ibero-Americana”

Rubén Simeó, trumpet
Banda Sinfónica Portuguesa
Francisco Ferreira, conductor

Aaron Copland      “Fanfarra para o Homem Comum”
Santiago Quinto Serna      “Noite e Dia” – Díptico para Banda *
Duarte Pestana      Arco-Íris
Alfred Reed      Sinfonia Nº 4 para Banda
Alfred Reed      Concerto para Trompete
* World premiere


Valencia de Alcántara, SPAIN
N. Sra. de Rocamador Church

21.30 (20.30 Portuguese time) - ORQUESTRA CONCERT
“Harmonia Ibérica da Paixão”

Divino Sospiro
Massimo Mazzeo, conductor

Music by Francisco Javier García Fajer and José Joaquim dos Santos

Marvão Castle, Cistern
23.00 - LATE NIGHT SPECIAL
Trio Elogio

Pedro Rodrigues, guitar
Petrit Çeku, guitar
Tomislav Vukšić, guitar

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Manuel de Falla and Antonín Dvořák.

Marvão, Centro Cultural
14.00 - Children’s Concert *

* FREE ADMISSION

Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Benjamin Moser, piano
Muriel Cantoreggi, violin
Goldmund Quartet
Florian Schötz, violin
Pinchas Adt, violin
Christoph Vandory, viola
Raphael Paratore, cello

Modest Mussorgsky      Pictures at an Exhibition
Ernest Chausson      Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet
          op. 21

Portalegre, Centro de Artes e Espectáculos (CAEP)
21.00 - SINGERS SPECIAL
Juliane Banse, soprano
Alexander Krichel, piano
István Simon, dance
Andreas Heise, choreography
Franz Schubert      “Winterreise” D 911
Marvão, Espírito Santo Church
11.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Muriel Cantoreggi, violin
Jano Lisboa, viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Duo G major KV 423

Inauguration of restored Sculptures (supported by FIMM)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Duo B major KV 424

Portalegre, Centro de Artes e Espectáculos (CAEP)
12.30 - “CARMINA BURANA” - OPEN DRESS REHEARSAL
Banda Sinfónica Portuguesa
Marvão Festival Orchestra
Marvão Festival Chorus
Sunhae Im, soprano
David James, countertenor
Dominik Köninger, baritone
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Serenade for Strings
Carl Orff      Carmina Burana
Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - PIANO RECITAL
Inga Fiolia
Mikhail Glinka      Variations on a Russian song "Sredi Dolini Rovnija"
          Mazurka c sharp minor
          Valse – Fantasy
Clara Schumann      Nocturne op. 6 No 2
Claude Debussy      2 Arabesques
Sergei Rachmaninov      Prelude op. 3 No 2
Frédéric Chopin      Nocturne in cis moll op posthum
          Fantasie - Impromptu op. 66
          Valse op. 64 No 2
Sulkhan Tsintsadze      5 Preludes
Ruínas Cidade Romana Ammaia
21.00 - GALP CONCERT | “CARMINA BURANA”
Banda Sinfónica Portuguesa
Marvão Festival Orchestra
Marvão Festival Chorus
Sunhae Im, soprano
David James, countertenor
Dominik Köninger, baritone
Christoph Poppen, conductor

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Serenade for Strings
Carl Orff      Carmina Burana
Marvão, São Tiago Church
11.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Storioni trio

Bart van de Roer, piano
Wouter Vossen, violin
Marc Vossen, cello

Clara Schumann      Trio g minor op.17
Franz Schubert      Trio B flat major D 898
Castelo de Vide, Cine-Teatro Mouzinho da Silveira
14.00 - MOVIE PERFORMANCE
“Lisbon Story”, a film by Wim Wenders (1994)
Original Soundtrack by “Madredeus”


Marvão, São Tiago Church
16.00 - PIANO RECITAL
Alexander Krichel
Ludwig van Beethoven / Franz Liszt      “An die ferne Geliebte” - Liederkreis op. 98
Fritz Kreisler / Sergei Rachmaninov      “Liebesleid” and “Liebesfreud”
Richard Wagner / Franz Liszt      “Isoldes Liebestod“ from opera “Tristan und Isolde“

Robert Schumann      Symphonische Etüden op. 13
Castelo de Vide, Fundação N. Sra. da Esperança
16.30 - SINGERS SPECIAL - Teresa Salgueiro | Lisbon Story – 25 Years Later
Teresa Salgueiro, voice
Rui Lobato, percussion and guitar
Óscar Torres, bass
José Peixoto, guitar
Fábio Palma, accordion
Marvão Castle Courtyard
19.30 - AGEAS CONCERT | ORCHESTRA

Israel Chamber Orchestra
Ariel Zuckermann, flute / conductor
Joseph Haydn      Symphony No 85 "La Reine"
Josef Bardanashvili      "Incarnations" Concerto for solo flute and strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck      7 dances from "Don Juan"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart      Symphony No 40 g minor, K 550
Marvão Castle, Cistern
23.00 - LATE NIGHT SPECIAL

“Journey Towards Silence”

Florian Berner, cello
Bertl Mütter, trombone

Music by and after Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Schubert, György Ligeti, Peter Sculthorpe, Giovanni Sollima and Bertl Mütter
Galegos, São Sebastião Church
11.00 - QUARTET RECITAL
Goldmund Quartet
Florian Schötz, violin
Pinchas Adt, violin
Christoph Vandory, viola
Raphael Paratore, cello
Dominik Köninger, baritone
Pablo Barragán, clarinet

Joseph Haydn      String Quartet D major op. 76 No 5
George Alexander Albrecht      “Klage, Tanz und Gebet”
          for Baritone and String Quartet
Johannes Brahms      Clarinet Quintet B minor op. 115
Marvão, N. Sra. da Estrela Church
11.30 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Camerata Nov’Arte
Luís Carvalho, conductor

Anton Bruckner / Luís Carvalho (arr.): Symphony No 7 E-major, for ensemble

Marvão, Igreja de São Tiago
16.00 - CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Niek Baar, violin
Ben Kim, piano

Edward Grieg      Sonata No 2 G major, op. 13
Clara Schumann      3 Romances op. 21
Robert Schumann      Sonata No 2 d minor, op. 121
Marvão Castle, Courtyard
19.00 - FAREWELL GALA

Horácio Ferreira, clarinet
Pablo Barragán, clarinet
Juliane Banse, soprano
Sunhae Im, soprano
Jano Lisboa, viola
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen, conductor

Marvão Castle, Gardens
21.00 - Farewell reception

Buy tickets FIMM 2019

10 days tickets
395€
Buy
Other tickets

Buy
Closing Weekend
130€
26 to 28 July.
Buy
Opening weekend
130€
19 to 21 July.
Buy